Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 10 2021

La Bonne Fille Inc. (“La Bonne Fille”, “us”, “we” or “our”) provides small offerings of teas and accessories for sale both online through our webstore hosted at labonnefilletea.com. By using our webstore, you consent to this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and the use of your Personal Information as further described in this Policy.

This Policy is meant to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as described in Definitions below) when you use or browse La Bonne Fille’s webstore.


La Bonne Fille uses the Personal Information you provide us with solely for the purposes of providing you with our webstore’s offerings and sending email updates. We do not use or disclose any of your Personal Information for any other purpose, unless we are compelled to do so by lawful authorities for the purposes of administering the laws of Canada.


The definitions and scope of the clauses of this Policy are not meant to be exhaustive, but are simply an attempt to provide clarification and transparency as to how we collect, use and handle your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Accordingly, this Policy has been created with PIPEDA’s governing principles of accountability, identifying purposes, consent, limiting collection, use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access and challenging compliance in mind.


Definitions

  • Personal Information (“Information”) when referred to in this Policy means information about an identifiable individual, and generally refers to Information such as identification numbers, credit card or other personal payment or banking information, home or shipping addresses, home or mobile telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
  • Users (“Customers” or “you”) when referred to in this Policy means anyone using or browsing La Bonne Fille’s webstore.

Information Collection and Use

Types of Information Collected

In the course of selling our products to you through our webstore, La Bonne Fille may ask you to provide us with Information, which includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your credit card information for transactions
  • Your billing and shipping address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number

In the course of browsing La Bonne Fille’s webstore, our hosting platform will automatically collect your IP address, which is a standard procedure for most websites.


Consent

When a Customer provides La Bonne Fille with their Information to complete a transaction, verifies their credit card information (please see the “Shopify” section below for more information), purchases a product or requests a return, they consent to La Bonne Fille’s collection of Information to the extent which is necessary as determined by La Bonne Fille in our sole discretion and as outlined in this Policy.  


Opting Out From La Bonne Fille Email Updates

If you have subscribed through our webstore to receive updates and other email-based content from La Bonne Fille, you can opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving these emails by following the .


Use of Customer Information

La Bonne Fille uses the Information that we collect from you primarily to provide our webstore product offerings, such as processing and fulfilling transactions and providing email updates on offerings. However, La Bonne Fille is also required to retain certain Information we collect for our accounting and tax requirements, which is discussed in further detail below. 


Storage and Retention of Information

La Bonne Fille retains Information provided to it by you only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing our webstore product offerings and any additional legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes, La Bonne Fille is legally required to retain certain types of basic information about our Customers for tax purposes, such as identity, contact, and transaction data.  In order to maintain compliance with these tax obligations, we retain this information for a period of six years after a purchase or transaction has been completed.  

The Information that we may collect from you in the course of selling our products is saved to La Bonne Fille’s password protected and encrypted cloud.


Shopify

La Bonne Fille uses the third-party provider Shopify Inc.’s application (“Shopify”) or e-commerce platform to sell its products online. As such, the Information that Shopify collects from you to process a transaction on our webstore is stored through Shopify’s data storage and general Shopify application on their firewall secured server.

When you make a purchase on our webstore through our Shopify application, Shopify stores your credit card data and encrypts it through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which is stored for as long as is required to complete your purchase. Afterwards, Shopify deletes this purchase data.

Importantly, as a third-party provider, Shopify has its own Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) and Privacy Policy (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy), which you should review for more information on Shopify generally. However, please remember that when you click the above noted links and leave La Bonne Fille’s Policy page, you are no longer governed by this Policy or La Bonne Fille’s Terms of Service.


Information Security

La Bonne Fille understands that keeping the Information that you provide to us in engaging with our webstore safe and secure in this digital era is important to both you and our company.

As such, we take the security of your Information seriously, and your Information will be safeguarded with commercially reasonably appropriate levels of protections. However, no method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and while we strive to ensure the security of you Information, we cannot guarantee it absolutely.


Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information

As we recognize the sensitive nature of the Information that you may provide us in engaging with La Bonne Fille’s webstore, your Information will remain confidential both during and after your transactions.

However, under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Information if compelled by law or in response to valid requests from lawful authorities (e.g. such as a court or a government agency) and we may disclose your Information, only to the extent necessary, in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation;
  • Protect and defend our rights or property;
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our webstore;
  • Protect the personal safety of our Customers or the public;
  • Protect against legal liability.

Customer’s Rights

At any time during a Customer’s use of La Bonne Fille’s webstore, you have the right to update, or request the deletion of your Information upon reasonable time for the request being provided to us.

If you request the deletion of your Information, we will delete all of the substantive Information relating to La Bonne Fille’s webstore that was provided to you, and only retain the basic information that is necessary to ensure our compliance with tax reporting requirements discussed under “Storage and Retention of Information” above. 

In order to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us at service@labonnefilletea.com


Links to Other Webpages

La Bonne Fille’s webstore may contain links that lead to other webpages. It is important to be advised that once you have clicked these links and leave our webstore, we do not have control over those linked webpages.

La Bonne Fille is not responsible for the privacy nor protection of any information that you may provide to linked webpages, and these linked webpages are not governed by our Policy. As such, we advise that you exercise reasonable caution while interacting with these linked webpages (and all webpages, for that matter) and examine their respective privacy policies for more information.


Cookies

La Bonne Fille’s webstore only uses cookies to the extent they are necessary.

Cookies are essentially small pieces of text that websites store on a device that are non-executable and cannot carry viruses or install malware.  

La Bonne Fille’s webstore’s cookies include functional and required cookies that allow our website and webstore hosting platforms to securely serve our webstore to you, and allow you to navigate and use key features on our webstore. Other cookies allow us to learn more about traffic to our webstore to provide insights about how our webstore is performing.


Changes to This Policy

La Bonne Fille may update this Policy from time to time in order to maintain compliance with Canadian personal information privacy laws and regulations.

If we do update this Policy, we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page and updating the “Effective Date” noted above, so we recommend checking this Policy from time to time.  


Headings

The headings that appear in this Policy are included for the reader’s convenience only and have no bearing on the actual terms or interpretation of the Policy.


Contact

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us:

  • By Email: service@labonnefilletea.com

 

 

 

x